?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Oh L'amour! [entries|friends|calendar]
slashastic

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Writer's Block: Round and round [27 Feb 2011|04:54am]
Is there any song you could listen to 20 times in a day without ever losing interest?

There are some songs I listen to over and over again but I do that with mosts new songs in the beginning. I listen to them over and over again until I don't want to hear them anymore.
Some of the ones I don't get tired of are:
Lady Gaga - Bad Romance
Björk - Hidden Place
Charles Aznavour - Désormais

Ah music's the best! :D!!!!
2 tries| try

just checking [17 Jan 2010|08:40am]
[ mood | amused ]

just wanna see how my hell looks like.
don't know why i got george bush there though. don't care bout him. :|

Parents who bring squalling brats to R-rated movies
Circle I Limbo

Rednecks, George Bush
Circle II Whirling in a Dark & Stormy Wind

Scientologists
Circle III Mud, Rain, Cold, Hail & Snow

Republicans
Circle IV Rolling Weights

People who don't care about ANYTHING, People who claim they can't live without meat
Circle V Stuck in Mud, Mangled

River Styx

Osama bin Laden
Circle VI Buried for Eternity

River Phlegyas

People who wear fur
Circle VII Burning Sands

The meat "industry", The fur "industry"
Circle IIX Immersed in Excrement

NAMBLA Members
Circle IX Frozen in Ice

Design your own hell

try

Nothing Important [29 Jun 2008|06:22pm]
http://www.windowsxpprofessional.windowsreinstall.com/sp2installxpcdoldhdd/indexfullpage.htm


kimono

http://www.japaneselifestyle.com.au/fashion/how_to_wear_yukata.html
try

Boring to be back. [29 May 2008|04:49am]
[ mood | awake ]

It's been a month now since I came back from my (almost) 6 month long trip through Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, Hong Kong (just stayed a week) and Japan.

Those months were probably the best time in my life (well so far at least). I haven't written here in a long time and I'm almost 100% sure nobody reads my half assed entries but I feel like I have to write something anyway. I'll pretend somebody has been waiting for me to update and that this update will make them happyhappyhappy. :P (boring!).

Anyway, I can't write about my whole trip would take too long and it I can't remember much at the moment. It's so much easier when looking at pictures aand other things (like tickets, brocheurs <-(not spelled correctly but meh) and souvenirs) from the trip because they trigger the memory and you remember where you were going with that ticket, what you were going to do and so on.

The main reason I even went on this trip was because I was so fed up with life here. I had trouble at work and just felt depressed as hell. I'm not saying you should run from your problems but I was just so tired of everything here. The same people everywhere, same things, same gossip, same parties everthing same same and not different at all!

So, I'm don't regret going for one second. I feel llike going somewhere again but I don't have money (yet!). Got to find a job and start saving up again. But I try not to think about boring stuff like that now.

Right now I'm searching for different ways to tie an obi belt*.


*The sash/belt you tie around your waist usually worn with kimono/yukata. At least I think so.
No, I'm pretty sure.

Well. Yep.

11 tries| try

[15 Jan 2008|04:29pm]
[ mood | annoyed ]

Yo!

Now I'm in Nha Thrang, Vietnam. We've ben to Hanoi, Ninh Binh, Hue and Hoi An. Leaving for Saigon tomorrow. We thought it was gonna be beach weather but it has been raining th whole time. So we're through here. Taking the bus to Saigon, takes about 10-12 hours.

If anyone wants to see pics from the trip go to www.resdagboken.se and search for slashie (that's me) and you'll find your way. I'll see if I can upload some pics here. But that's for later. Too lazy.

Baibai for now.

try

Good Morning Vietnaaaaaam!!!1 [13 Jan 2008|07:28pm]
Yallo!

Long time since I last wrote something here, not that I think that anyone's reading this but anyway.
We're in Hoi An right now but we're leaving tonight for Nha Thrang. After that we'll go to Saigon. It's supposed to be great there.
We'll be going back to Thailand on the 27th. Abd we changed our planning a little so after Thailand round 2 we'll go to Hong Kong and then Japan for 7 weeks.
We've already been away for 2 months. Feels weird. In one way it feels like we've been away forever, but it also feels like we just left. Strange.
3 tries| try

[14 Dec 2007|08:27pm]
Yallo!

Just wondering if anyone got the postcards I sent?

Tell me if you got them, I really want to know if they got there.

Right now I'm in Phnom Penh, Cambodia and I've been here for 3 days. We're planning on going to Siem Reap in a few days and from there we'll visit Angkor Wat. It's really hot weather here but I'm starting to get used to it. The Cambodian people are really friendly but the guys make some kind of weird noise (like a catcall) but it sounds more like some kind of strange kissing noise.
Weird.
But I've been called beautiful a number of times and that's ALL that matters (just kidding!!!!)!
No, but seriously, but it's women and girls who tell me that so it's fun. :D


I'll send postcards from here to (if I remember, sorry!).
11 tries| try

Baibai! [08 Nov 2007|06:46am]
[ mood | nervous ]

Well. I'm almost done with everything.
We're leaving on Sunday.
Shit.
A week from now I'll be on the other side of ZE PLANET!!!

Woohoo!!! *\^________________________^/*

1 try| try

...guuh... [10 Oct 2007|04:13am]
[ mood | ppprrrffff ]

We're leaving for Thailand on November 11 so I have a little more than 30 days to get everything I need for our trip.

It feels a little weird when I think about it that I will be gone for 5 months. The longest I've been abroad by myself (not counting staying in Poland with my family for weeks when I was younger) is 3 weeks. That was in 2004. And that was organized by others. This, we're on our own.

I have to buy trekking shoes tomorrow.
Yeah. I think I'll buy the beige ones I saw today. Mm.


God I'm boring.

try

I am LAMO GAMO. [12 Sep 2007|06:22am]
Woah, I haven't updated in a while. Surprise, surprise...

Well, Sunny Beach was awesome (cheap alcohol+sunny weather=me happy)and Roskilde was the awesomest ever! Well, apart from the almost constant rain and the mud. But I got to see; The Killers, Björk, My Chemical Romance, The Who, CSS, Peter Björn och John, Nephew, Muse, Arctic Monkeys and Red Hot Chili Peppers (blllrrrrfff). We would've seen more but the mud was just too much. But I really wanted to go see Dúné, Basement Jaxx and Justice who all played on Sunday (last day) but the people we were camping with had to go home after Muse played. Why? I don't know. We had to wait for the train in Malmö for like 5 hours anyway.

After that I worked like crazy until my last day which was August 26 and I haven't worked since then.

Now I'm fixing things and gathering info for the backpacking trip me and two friends are doing. We're flying to Bangkok on November 11 and we have planned to go to Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, Australia, New Zealand and Japan.
There are just so many things you have to fix before going.

AND I WILL SEND LETTERS BEFORE I GO. I AM SO SORRY FOR NOT WRITING.
I AM A BAD (LAZY) PERSON. I know...

Sorry. :(
try

Le vacacion! [08 Jun 2007|04:05am]
[ mood | sleepy ]

Shit, I haven't written anything here in a long. But nothing especially exiting has happened. I've just been working as usual...and buying Hello Kitty stuff on online auctions.

Anyway, I'm leaving for Bulgaria this Saturday, I'll be gone 2 weeks.
Then I'll be home for about a week before going to Roskilde festival (Björk will be there!!!).

My mom is worried about me drinking to much while down there but I told her there's nothing to worry about. I'm responsible. Very much so.
Haha, ah well...

Ooooh! Pics of me and kitty!Collapse )

try

WOOHOO!!!! [02 Apr 2007|08:22pm]
[ mood | happy ]

*crazyhappydance* WOOOHOOO! YESSS!
I got them! 2 tickets to the My Chemical Romance show in Malmö on April 9th.
Weee! Meesa happy! :):):):)

*morehappydancing*

8 tries| try

my poor thumb :'( [27 Mar 2007|02:05am]
[ mood | okay ]

Figures it was time to post something, I've been planning on updating but then I was just like "eh".
So what had happened since last time (last summer?) I wrote something here? Nothing much, I'm still working and I find that I have a love/hate relationship with my workplace (I work at a "old folks" home). I like most of the residents there and most of my workmates but it's hard sometimes. Some days are just horrible, everything goes wrong, all of them are whining and I'm tired as hell. Hm, well I'm kinda whining now. Anyway, I'm happy that I have a job but I'm starting to feel stressed.

But I haven't been at work this week because of my thumb. This is what happened. It was last Saturday, a few of us went out to a club in town. I was pretty drunk (after a bottle of wine and some bacardi) but I was having a good time dancing and talking to people. I don't remember everything clearly but I do remember washing my hands in the ladies room when a girl says to me "Oh my god, you're bleeding!".

I didn't understand what she was talking about but when I looked down at my hands I saw the blood mixing with the water. She took my hand and took me to the kitchen (or someplace similar) and they tried to help me but they said I had to go the the er. I still didn't quite understand what was going on but suddenly my friends were there and were leading me to the car. I cried the whole way and just kept repeating "I'm sorry, I'm sorry". When we got to the er I had to lay down and they fixed my hand. They had to take off my thumbnail but it didn't matter since it was almost off anyway. They also founds pieces off glass in my cuticles.

So that was my night out. I didn't think it was all that bad. I mean, worse things can happen. My mother didn't see it that way. "You drink too much! Why do you always have to get wasted!?" Eh, whatever. ;P

I'm probably going back to work next week. It feels ok now, doesn't hurt as much as it did the first 3 days (it hurt like hell)but it's still sore and it looks all gooey and yellow/greenish.
Ick.

I'm not going out this Saturday. But probably the next. ^^

try

Ladybugs [09 Aug 2006|02:55am]
[ mood | anxious ]

I was at the beach yesterday with mom, dad and my sister.
There were loads of ladybugs in the water and just by the water. I saved a few of them out of the water and noticed that they were all over the beach too.Some sort of flying ants (?) were trying to eat them so I took a few of them and dropped them off in by the trees (the beach is next to a forest).But I felt bad for the other ladybugs so I helped them too.
My sister, my mom and I each took a cup and put them there and then dropped them off by the trees as I did with the others.
We "saved" around 400 ladybugs. I just had too, ladybugs are so pretty!

There were a lot of jellyfish in the water too. But these ones are harmless so you can touch them. A lot of them float up at the shore and then dry out. I saw a few when walking along the shore so I helped them too. They're kind of pretty too, a little slimy, but pretty.

I've decided to get a cat from a cat shelter. I sent a "application" so I hope it goes well. The one I want is at risk of being "put to sleep" if they don't find a home for him. But the sad thing is that he has two siblings, but I can't have 3 cats (well, it would be 4 with Maja).
I feel so bad in a way.
Poor little creatures.

4 tries| try

They're back! [28 Jul 2006|01:08am]
[ mood | cheerful ]

They're back, finally. My dad, brother and sister went to Poland over a month ago and said they're were staying for about a week.
Yeah right.
It has been nice though, being alone with mom. The house is so much quieter, even the cat is calmer than usual.
Even though it felt nice to have some space it feels good that they're back. They bought tons of polish candy and cookies! Yaaaay!
I told my mom that when they come back we have to stop eating donuts (well, actually I have to stop eating donuts).

They came back with lots of soap bars too. I prefer soap bars to liquid soap, always have.

I went swimming today, it was 20C degrees in the water so it was nice. I wore my old red bikini because the new brown one is not meant for swimming. At least, that's what I think. After 5 minutes in water the thing almost falls off.
I can't do anything while wearing it except stand there. That's why I wore the other one today, because I love to swim underwater.

The only day I work this week was today so I've had and still have a lot of time on my hands. I wrote a list today, a list of things I have to buy before September.

-Digital camera
-External HD
-Guitar
-mp3 player

Hm, we'll see about that. I've been planning to buy a camera for ages now.


Top 5 songs
:CSS - Let's make love and listen to death from above:
:Keane - Is it any wonder:
:Depeche Mode - Question of lust:
:The Kooks - Naive:
:Depeche Mode - I feel you:
try

meh [22 Jun 2006|02:39am]
[ mood | bitchy ]

I hate Posten (postal service). I sent a package yesterday and I used one 10kr(1,35 USD)stamp and thought that would be enough, it didn't weigh that much. OK, I have to admit I was being a little cheap but I've done it before.
I got a letter today saying I have to pay them 65kr (8,77 USD)for not using enough stamps. Why are stamps so damn expensive?
"We make regular checks to make sure that all letter and packages..." blahblahblah PISS OFF!

From one thing to another, I'm still looking for a camera to buy.
Why do there have to be so many? Meh.

Well, off to watch Narnia (haven't seen it yet).

4 tries| try

Gooooooo Sweden!!! [16 Jun 2006|12:12am]
[ mood | relieved ]

YES! *victory dance*
Sweden won! Winning goal in the 89th minute! Excellent! :D!

But WTF Poland? What was that? :(

Ah, VM.

try

Nobody, and I mean NOBODY [27 Apr 2006|12:01am]
Nobody messes with my family and gets away with it.
Nobody.

Fuck, that bitch is gonna get it.
4 tries| try

work, work, work [16 Mar 2006|04:36pm]
[ mood | awake ]

I'm working the night shift today, saturday and Sunday = YAY! I love working nights, it's so much easier than working the day/evening shift.
I remember the last time I worked the night shift. It felt so great seeing people going to work in the morning when I was on my way home.

My plan is to work as much as I can now and during the summer so I start school in September. But I don't know what to study. I think I'm going to choose some languages. I have to take up French again, Russian, Spanish and maybe Polish.
I have to to something because I don't want to become stuck here.
It's not that I don't like where I work now. Most of my colleagues are nice and most of the oldies are nice too. I just can't see myself in ten years, still working there. Uuugh. NO WAY.

Another good thing about me working this weekend is that I now have an excuse not to go out. I really don't feel like going out anyway. I've been going out every Saturday for the past few weeks. I like going out dancing but it gets a little blaha since we always go to the same place, with the same people, same music and so on. This town in pretty>/strike> boring.

!!! And to anyone I owe a letter I'm working on it! I promise! see -> :D! (...promice face?)

3 tries| try

Live in Copenhagen! [01 Mar 2006|02:39am]
[ mood | cheerful ]

February 25th 2006 is and will forever be one of the best days in my life!
Why?
I saw Depeche Mode in Copenhagen!

I was working the night before and called Ulliz several times to make plans. We hadn't even set a time to meet up. I didn't get a hold of her which made me nervous. Sometimes I do things without planning but this time I had to make sure nothing would go wrong. I called her again when I came home and she picked up, finally.

the concert!Collapse )

1 try| try

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]